Sunday, November 23, 2008

what???

hey yall.

i'm SUPER excited about this challenge.
{thanks jackie for letting me be a part of it!!!}

wanna know what this challenge made me realize???
i do not own ANY, that's right ANY, black fabrics!!!
and for that matter...not even anything other than plain white!!!
what???
i know!!! and i call myself a quilter.
geez.

i pretty much have every other color on the planet.
weird ain't i???
lol.

so with this challenge comes a shopping trip!!!
yayyy.

and for now...pattern searching i go.
tehehe.

p.s. and as of right now...no clue what my 3rd color will be.

4 comments:

Jackie said...

Shopping trip?? Did you say shopping trip... yay!! Nothing beats shopping for fabric. Can't wait to see what you buy!

Fiesta said...

do not feel bad. I only owned 4 black and white fat quarters when my daughter announced she wanted a black and white college quilt.

Eileen said...

This is so funny.. because a couple years ago someone asked me if I could make a black and white dress for a doll. Now I have a huge stash, and plenty of BW solids but discovered I had NO black and white prints. So ever since I have been picking it up and adding it. Just for this challenge! :-)

Marianne said...

What??!! However did you let that happen??? Be sure to show us what you get!